Future Talk

Tuesday, October 23, 2018
 

Read more >

Team Global Issues Problem Solving Awards



Junior Division


Champions 
School Illawarra Christian School, NSW
Students Ava Green

Jayda Brain

Rosie Finley

Johanna Newing
Coach Simone Brown


2nd Place 
School St Leonard's College, VIC
Students Bella Zhu

Hana Mitchell

Richie Huang

Yi Wei Wang
Coach Fran Devine


3rd Place
School St Leonard's College, VIC
Students Tess Ilczynski

Alice Feller

Matthew Hem

Owen Smith
Coach Fran Devine


4th Place
School Scotch College Junior School, SA


5th Place
School Christ Church Grammar School, WA


6th Place
School Waimea Heights Primary School, TAS




Middle Division


Champions
School Mt St. Michael's College, QLD
Students Genevieve Bond

Cate Gaskell

Isobel Jones

Christine Rowell
Coach Margie Luxford


2nd Place
School Kambala, NSW
Students Lara Finlayson

Francesca Herro

Erika Skelin

Madeline Kunstler
Coach Anna Messariti


3rd Place
School Methodist Ladies' College, VIC
Students Mia Booth

Jacinta Li

Adeline Toohey

Sophie Yang
Coach Jo Ryan


4th Place
School Stuartholme School, QLD


5th Place
School St Mary's Anglican Girls' School, WA


6th Place
School Haileybury, VIC




Senior Division


Champions
School Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, VIC
Students Alessandra Carroll

Elizabeth Hoye

Isha Sharma

Pema Hayman
Coach Mr Paul Fitz-Gerald


2nd Place
School Mt St. Michael's College,  QLD
Students Charlotte Bruna

Bria Cole

Zoe Goodin

Grace Zammit
Coach Margie Luxford


3rd Place
School Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, VIC
Students Emma Barrett

Alexia Shaw

Madeline Hornby

Kerrilee Roy
Coach Mr Paul Fitz-Gerald


4th Place
School Knox Grammar School, NSW


5th Place
School Pacific Lutheran College, QLD


6th Place
School Monte Sant' Angelo College, NSW






Individual Global Issues Problem Solving                                                    



Middle Division


Champion
Student Ariana Wang
School Kambala, NSW
Coach Anna Messariti


2nd Place
Student Imogen Jackson
School Wesley College - Glen Waverley, VIC
Coach Elizabeth Chapman


3rd Place
Student Catherine Chen
School PLC Sydney, NSW
Coach Myrto Papavasileiou




Senior Division


Champion
Student Mary Khoury
School Kambala, NSW
Coach Anna Messariti


2nd Place
Student Isabel Orlando
School Kambala, NSW
Coach Anna Messariti


3rd Place
Student Sarah Kanuk
School Kambala, NSW
Coach Anna Messariti






Community Problem Solving Awards



Individual Senior Division


Champion
School The Illawarra Grammar School, NSW
Project Titled Renewa-Schools
Student Name Robert Turney
Coach Jean Burton




Junior Division


Champions
School St Andrew's Anglican College, QLD
Project Titled Bully Buddies
Team Members Luca Dadzio

Lachlan Sandford - Bell

Xavier Hargreaves

Charlie Fraser
Coach Jillian Green


2nd Place
School Westbourne Grammar School, VIC
Project Titled Food Fanatics 
Team Members Justin Jinu

Kamil Rawdanowicz

Anjali Sharma

Thomas Xia
Coach Paul Barklamb & Nicole Armatas


3rd Place
School Westbourne Grammar School, VIC
Project Titled Drastic Plastic
Team Members Taylah Fynney

Pranav Gopalan

Jordan Kumar

Sam Singankutti-Arachchi

Vanya Suslov
Coach Paul Barklamb & Nicole Armatas




Middle Division


Champions
School Mount St Benedict College, NSW
Project Titled EduEat
Team Members Murphy Allan

Jaslyn Angus

Amelia Chan

Lauren Dean

Samantha Kelly

Danielle Kotzander

Claire Kim

Sophie Thompson

Nikki Mehrseresht
Coach Mrs Elizabeth Dirckze


2nd Place
School Fountain Gate Secondary College, VIC
Project Titled Team S.A.N.I.T.Y.
Team Members Mackenzie Morrison

Alex Verhagen

Sam Verhagen

Aisa Kaltak

Jesse Bell

Elijah Attrill
Coach Katie Byers


3rd Place
School Emerald Secondary College, VIC
Project Titled ERASE
Team Members Jaicob Barrot

Christian Stammer

Charlotte Woehl

Noa Silversten
Coach Jodie Doble




Senior Division


Champions
School The Illawarra Grammar School, NSW
Project Titled TREE
Team Members Minseo Kang

Francesca Lambert

Lily Mauger

Nicole Russo

Mary Bul
Coach Jean Burton


2nd Place
School The Illawarra Grammar School, NSW
Project Titled ARC
Team Members Andrea Avenido

Cecilia Arsenovic
Coach Jean Burton


3rd Place
School The Illawarra Grammar School, NSW
Project Titled SOS
Team Members Michael Kyriakoudes

Jonathon Michalopoulos

Jarod Tuckwood
Coach Jean Burton






Scenario Performance



Junior Division


1st Place
School: Ravenswood School for Girls, NSW
Student Catherine Swemmer
Coach: Sharon Shapiro


2nd Place
School: Ravenswood School for Girls, NSW
Student Sabine Brett
Coach: Sharon Shapiro


3rd Place
School: William Clarke College, NSW
Student Preston Hupfeld
Coach: Angelique Soliman




Middle Division


1st Place 
School: Mount St Benedict College, NSW
Student Antra Mathur
Coach: Elizabeth Dirckze


2nd Place
School: St Andrew's Anglican College, NSW
Student William Law
Coach: Peter Hand




Senior Division


1st Place 
School: St Mary's Anglican Girls' School, NSW
Student Aimee Ryan
Coach: Irene Cumming


2nd Place
School: Mount St Benedict College, NSW
Student Kishaya Lye
Coach: Elizabeth Dirckze




On-Site Scenario



All Divisions Best Team
Team Members
Yimeng Pan Ravenswood School for Girls, NSW
Mila Dahmen St Andrew's Anglican College, QLD
Nenja Invanovic Haileybury, VIC
Georgia Loadsman Loreto Kirribilli, NSW


Best Writer Junior Division
Yimeng Pan Ravenswood School for Girls, NSW
Coach Sharon Shapiro


Best Writer Middle Division
Bradley Daniel Westminster School, SA
Coach Farley Briggs


Best Writer Senior Division
Isabella Mincher Loreto Normanhurst, NSW
Coach Robyn Roffey






Action Plan Presentation



Junior Division


1st Place
School Saints Peter and Paul's School, QLD
Team Members Hannah Pearse

Stella Rayner

Amelie Taylor

Harper Collins

Sienna Willmett
Coach Carolyn Burchill


2nd Place


School Westminster School, SA
Team Members Charlotte Burt

Jeffery Wang

Ruby Leong-Moore

Nikolas Damato
Coach Tanya Madex


3rd Place
School Scotch College Junior School, SA
Team Members Parnia Hatami

Sebastian Lee

Denia Brenchley-Sheldon

Alexandra Davies

Bess McLean
Coach Kerry Kaesler




Middle Division


1st Place
School Knox Grammar School, NSW
Team Members Anlong Guo

Oliver Che

Edmond Wu

Ryan Xia
Coach Vanessa Casarotto & Kirsten Prior


2nd Place
School Loreto Kirribilli, NSW
Team Members Hannah Merlin

Raquel Gerber

Greta Perrignon

Mia Grace Otter
Coach Annick Lombard


3rd Place
School Mt St. Michael's College, QLD
Team Members Jasmine Armstrong

Elora Brady

Ruth Gately

Ella Patterson
Coach Margie Luxford




Senior Division


1st Place
School Knox Grammar School, NSW
Team Members Luke Strobbe

Luke Tedesco

Jordan Ng

Oliver Weeding
Coach Dylan Sherman


2nd Place
School St Mary's Anglican Girls' School, WA
Team Members Aimee Ryan

Claire Craig

Olivia Nolan

Ashlin Eiszele
Coach Irene Cumming


3rd Place
School Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, VIC
Team Members Alessandra Carroll

Elizabeth Hoye

Isha Sharma

Pema Hayman
Coach Paul Fitz-Gerald
Monday, October 01, 2018
Tuesday, September 04, 2018
The results of the 2018 Future Problem Solving Program Australia Scenario Writing Competition can be found below.  Congratulations to all students that participated in the program.   The judges enjoyed reading all the scenarios.    

Read more >