Future Talk

2015 National Finals Qualifying Results

Sunday, August 30, 2015

We are please to announce the results of the 2015 Future Problem Solving Qualifying round.  The following teams and individuals are invited to the 2015 National Finals, which are being held at St Peter's Lutheran College in Brisbane on  October 16-18.

 
GLOBAL ISSUES PROBLEM SOLVING - TEAMS
Junior Division


J39 Holy Spirit Primary School Nth Ryde NSW Paul Cummins & Joan Cochrane
J74 Illawarra Christian School NSW Simone Brown
J22 Indooroopilly State School QLD Louise Kliese
J25 Indooroopilly State School QLD Louise Kliese
J38 Saints Peter and Paul QLD Carolyn Burchill
J26 St Joseph's College QLD Carolyn Waters
J27 St Joseph's College QLD Carolyn Waters
J67 St Peter's Lutheran College QLD Deb Batchelor
J60 St Peter's Lutheran College QLD Jo Belchamber
J65 St Peter's Lutheran College QLD Deb Batchelor
J8 Waimea Heights Primary School TAS Philippa Clymo
J4 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine
J53 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine
J15 Ardross Primary School WA Auriol Heary
J57 Christ Church Grammar School WA Brad Hilliard
J59 Christ Church Grammar School WA Brad Hilliard
J85 Iona Presentation Primary WA Rebecca Neesham
J34 Methodist Ladies' College WA Jo-Anne Starkie
Middle Division


M211 Kambala NSW Janet Lovell
M141 Knox Grammar School NSW Dale Thompson
M41 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Tracey Butley
M8 St Joseph's College, East Gosford
NSW Karen Powers
M18 Anglican Church Grammar QLD Lee Booth
M148 St Peter's Lutheran College QLD Simon Canfield
M152 St Peter's Lutheran College QLD Simon Canfield
M154 St Peter's Lutheran College QLD Simon Canfield
M48 St John's Anglican  College
QLD Stavros Ikonomakis  
M93 Marryatville High School SA Jenni Henzell
M98 Scotch College SA Kerry Coggins
M117  Westminster College SA Farley Briggs
 
M121 St Mary's College TAS Angela Fraser
M49 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Christine Burley
M100 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Christine Burley
M12 Methodist Ladies' College VIC Jo Ryan
M124 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine &David Huntley
M17 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine
M125 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine &David Huntley
M16 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine
M123 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine& David Huntley
M127 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine
M56 Wesley College - St Kilda Campus VIC Carolyn Ferguson
M200 Independent Perth WA Partha Dev
M196 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen
M162 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen
M163 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen
M35 Methodist Ladies' College WA Jo-Anne Starkie
M38 Methodist Ladies' College WA Jo-Anne Starkie
M36 Methodist Ladies' College WA Jo-Anne Starkie
M37 Methodist Ladies' College WA Jo-Anne Starkie
M117 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson
M54 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson
M115 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson
M112 St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School
WA Irene Cumming
 
Senior Division


S28 Kambala NSW Janet Lovell
S30 Knox Grammar School NSW Dylan Sherman
S47 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Robyn Roffey
S3 Moreton Bay College QLD Jan Collins
S40 Siena Catholic College QLD Julie Bolton
S15 St Joseph's College QLD Carolyn Waters
S17 St Joseph's College QLD Carolyn Waters
S7 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Christine Burley
S27 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine
S48 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen
S35 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen
S31 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson
S25 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson
S46 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson





GLOBAL ISSUES PROBLEM SOLVING - INDIVIDUALS
Middle Division


IPM6 Mount St Benedict College NSW Lauren Klauser Liz Dirckze
IPM1 Independent QLD Gus Peters Neisha Massey
IPM2 Independent QLD Magnolia Peters Neisha Massey
IPM1 Wesley College - Glen Waverley VIC Riya Desai Elizabeth Chapman
Senior Division


IPS3 Baulkham Hills High School NSW Petra Stojnic Terryanne Fletcher
IPS2 Mt St Michael's College QLD Jasmine Henley Margie Luxford
IPS1 Mt St Michael's College QLD Thilini Joseph Margie Luxford
IPS6 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Zoe Smith Christine Burley
IPS5 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Emily Begg Christine Burley
 

 

COMMUNITY PROBLEM SOLVING





JUNIOR DIVISION


CmPS  J02 Curran Public School NSW Care Package Service Kylie Ring
CmPS J03 Condell Park Public School NSW iHelp Kara Schembri & Tahlea Taylor





MIDDLE DIVISION


CmPS M18 Campbelltown Performing Arts High School NSW Vox Populi Donna Loughran
CmPS M12 Mount St Benedict College NSW Stressless Gail Davey
CmPS M26 Mount St Benedict College NSW Get Up and Go Emma Forbes
CmPS M27 The Illawarra Grammar School NSW WoofF Jean Burton
CmPS M04 Westbourne Grammar School VIC Partnership with Williamston Hospital Dennis Nowak
CmPS M22 Westbourne Grammar School VIC RSPCA Blankets and Toys Dennis Nowak
CmPS M08 Methodist Ladies' College WA FVD High School Literacy Assistance Jo-Anne Starkie
CmPS M07 Methodist Ladies' College WA What's in a Name (WIAN) Jo-Anne Starkie
CmPS M09 Methodist Ladies' College WA CmPS Foodies Jo-Anne Starkie





SENIOR DIVISION


CmPS S01 Loreto Normanhurst NSW MAMRE HOUSE PROJECT Mark Taylor
CmPS S03 Moriah College NSW ARCS Sally Parker
CmPS S04 Moriah College NSW Project Piezo 2.0 Sally Parker
CmPS S08 The Illawarra Grammar School NSW FOOD Jean Burton
CmPS S09 The Illawarra Grammar School NSW SMART Jean Burton
CmPS S02 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar VIC S.A.V.E.D. Christine Burley
CmPS S12 Toorak College VIC You've got the power Natasha Vinod
CmPS S06 Toorak College VIC Social Siesta Natasha Vinod

 

< Go Back