Future Talk

2016 National Finals Qualifying Results

Sunday, August 28, 2016

We are please to announce the results of the 2016 Future Problem Solving Qualifying round. The following teams and individuals, along with the Scenario Writing and Scenario Performance placegetters are invited to the 2016 National Finals, which are being held at Nossal High School in Melbourne on October 14 - 16. 

Global Issues Problem Solving

Junior Division Teams
J44 Australian International School Hong Kong HK David Shirley
J69 Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux Campus NSW Simone Brown
J47 Indooroopilly State School QLD Louise Kliese
J62 St Peters Lutheran College QLD Deb Batchelor
J66 Westminster School SA Farley Briggs
J12 Waimea Heights Primary School TAS Philippa Clymo
J11 Waimea Heights Primary School TAS Philippa Clymo
J4 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine
J7 Ardross Primary School WA Auriol Heary
J15 Christ Church Grammar School WA Brad Hilliard
J20 Iona Presentation Primary School WA Rebecca Neesham
J68 Iona Presentation Primary School WA

Rebecca Neesham

Middle Division Teams
M18 Kambala NSW Anna Messariti
M72 Knox Grammar School NSW Anne White & Dylan Sherman
M69 Knox Grammar School NSW Anne White
M152 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Robyn Roffey
M121 Monte Sant' Angelo College NSW Lauren James
M33 St Joseph's Catholic College NSW Janine Wedmore
M74 Anglican Church Grammar School QLD Grant Smith
M55 Moreton Bay College QLD Jan Collins
M91 Mt St Michaels College QLD Margie Luxford
M137 Siena Catholic College QLD Julie Bolton
M84 St Andrew's Anglican College QLD Peter Hand
M19 St Joseph's College QLD Tracey McIvor
M144 Marryatville High School SA Jenni Henzell
M154 Westminster School SA Farley Briggs
M13 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Paul Fitz-Gerald
M115 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Paul Fitz-Gerald
M116 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Paul Fitz-Gerald
M5 Methodist Ladies' College VIC Jo Ryan
M128 St Aloysius College VIC Jennifer Gordon
M9 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine
M52 Wesley College - St Kilda Campus VIC Carolyn Ferguson
M180 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen
M178 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen
M177 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen
M109 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson
M111 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson
M113 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson
M100 St Mary's Anglican Girls' School WA Irene Cumming
Senior Division Teams
S2 Kambala NSW Anna Messariti
S44 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Robyn Roffey and Zoe Hudson
S40 Siena Catholic College QLD Julie Bolton
S12 St John's Anglican College QLD Stavros Ikonomakis
S14 St Peters Lutheran College QLD Simon Canfield
S49 Westminster School SA Farley Briggs
S26 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Paul Fitz-Gerald
S28 Kilvington Grammar School VIC Laura Furze
S34 Nossal High School VIC Marion Campagna
S54 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen
S25 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson
S57 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson
S24 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson
Adult Division Team
A5 St Peters Lutheran College QLD Simon Canfield
Middle Division Individuals
IPM13 Independent QLD Magnolia Peters Neisha Massey
IPM9 Wesley College - Glen Waverley VIC Riya Desai Elizabeth Chapman
IPM8 Wesley College - Glen Waverley VIC Natasha Stonehoue-Mellee Elizabeth Chapman
IPM15 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Swetha Kumar Robyn Roffey
IPM14 Kambala NSW Emily Scarlis Anna Messariti
IPM7 Baulkham Hills High School NSW Nikki Nguyen Terryanne Fletcher
IPM11 Independent WA Girik Dev Partha Dev
Senior Division Individuals
IPS5 Independent QLD Auguste Peters Neisha Massey
IPS2 Mt St Michael's College QLD Clare Ryan Margie Luxford
IPS4 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Zoe Smith Paul Fitz- Gerald
IPS6 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Tiffany Fong Mark Tyler
Adult Division Individual
Ravenswood School for Girls QLD Lisa Kim

 

 

COMMUNITY PROBLEM SOLVING 
Junior Division Teams
CmPS J04 Curran Public School NSW Parents as Partners Emma Wagner
CmPS J03 Firbank Grammar School VIC D.R.E.A.M. Karen Chandler
Middle Division Teams
CmPS M23 Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux Campus NSW FAB Simone Brown
CmPS M24 Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux Campus NSW Ricochet Simone Brown
CmPS M03 Moriah College NSW Regrow Australia Katie Brodie
CmPS M01 Mount St Benedict College NSW Different Like Me Liz Dirckze
CmPS M02 Mount St Benedict College NSW Voice of Choice  Liz Dirckze
CmPS M31 Mount St Benedict College NSW Social Media in Balance Liz Dirckze
CmPS M30 The Illawarra Grammar School NSW BIAS Jean Burton
CmPS M32 The Illawarra Grammar School NSW Homelessness Jean Burton
CmPS M12 Camberwell Girls Grammar School VIC I'm Talking Eleanor Macaro
CmPS M25 Emerald Secondary College VIC TADAA Jodie Doble
CmPS M13 Fountain Gate Secondary College VIC Health Katie Byers
CmPS M14 Fountain Gate Secondary College VIC Ignite Katie Byers
CmPS M26 Gippsland Grammar VIC Warm Hearts Andrew Hodges
CmPS M04 Westbourne Grammar School VIC Melodies for the memories Dennis Nowak
CmPS M07 Westbourne Grammar School VIC Blankets of Memories Dennis Nowak
CmPS M08 Westbourne Grammar School VIC The Pollution Solution Dennis Nowak
Senior Division Teams
CmPS S03 Moriah College NSW Nano Hero Sally Parker
CmPS S04 Moriah College NSW In their shoes Sally Parker
CmPS S05 Mount St Benedict College NSW Skepsis Liz Dirckze
CmPS S06 Canberra Girls Grammar School ACT Melodic Memory Yvonne McGarry
Middle Division Individuals 
CmPS Ind01 The Illawarra Grammar School NSW Sharkmate Jean Burton
CmPS Ind02 The Illawarra Grammar School NSW Opening Minds Jean Burton
Senior Division Individuals
CmPS Ind03 Canberra Girls Grammar School ACT Fire Up Yvonne McGarry
CmPS Ind04 Canberra Girls Grammar School ACT Shark Net Yvonne McGarry
 

< Go Back