Future Talk

2016 National Finals Results

Monday, October 24, 2016

Team Community Problem Solving Awards 

Junior Division
Champions
Project Titled Parents as Partners
School Curran Public School - NSW
Team Members Salome Fifita Kirrinda Ballangarry
Amer Kanawaty Adalyah Swann
Micah Cross Naomi Uepa
Jaylynna Fa'afiu Jonah Fa'afiu
Hannah Sivas Alishah Mohammed
Aakash Dilip Nani Crichton
Coach Emma Wagner
2nd Place 
Project Titled D.R.E.A.M.
School Firbank Grammar School - VIC
Team Members Ava Jansen Angelica Woodroffe
Anika Moller Georgina Robinson
William Pollitt Hugo McNamara
Coach Karen Chandler and Leanne Williams
Middle Division
Champion
Project Titled H.E.A.L.T.H.
School Fountain Gate Secondary College - VIC
Team Members Allana Alimi Sibel Bozkurt
Luke Attrill Mikayla Camilleri
Nikita I Jacob Eisho
Ngoc Tran
Coach Katie Byers
2nd Place
Project Titled I'm Talking
School Camberwell Girls Grammar School - VIC
Team Members Rochelle Scheid Shohaag Sengupta
Sarah Chuang Natasha Ranasinghe
Ally Quan Hiruni Sirimanne
Lilyan Zhu Sharon Truong
Chloe Bennet Nikki Chen
Coach Eleanor Macaro
3rd Place
Project Titled Helping the Homeless Community 
School The Illawarra Grammar School - NSW
Team Members Cecilia Arsenovic Andrea Avenido
Coach Jean Burton
Senior Division
Champions
Project Titled Melodic Memory
School Canberra Girls Grammar School - ACT
Team Members Amna Ali Nicole Wang
Coach Yvonne McGarry
2nd Place
Project Titled In Their Shoes
School Moriah College - NSW
Team Members Jaimi Knep Sarah Zeigman
Sarah Cass Noah Lunz
David Katzen Elyon Lifschitz
Coach Sally Parker
3rd Place
Project Titled Nano Hero
School Moriah College - NSW
Team Members Jayden Hardman Sarah-Rose Richmond
Aaron Kavin Noa Challis
Adam Levy Kayla Gelman
Zac Albert
Coach Sally Parker

Individual Community Problem Solving Awards 

Middle Division
Champion
Project Titled Sharkmate
School The Illawarra Grammar School - NSW
Team Member Samuel Aubin
Coach Jean Burton
2nd Place
Project Titled Opening Minds
School The Illawarra Grammar School - NSW
Team Member Lara Papadimitriou
Coach Jean Burton
Senior Division
Champion
Project Titled Shark Net
School Canberra Girls Grammar School - ACT
Team Member Rhea Laverock
Coach Yvonne McGarry
2nd Place
Project Titled Fire Up
School Canberra Girls Grammar School - ACT
Team Member Stephanie Jones
Coach Yvonne McGarry

Team Global Issues Problem Solving Awards

Junior Division
Champions
School Indooroopilly State School - QLD
Students Vivian Magarey Samson Talluri
Sophie Mauracher Ashalya Heva Kokawelage
Coach Louise Kliese
2nd Place
School St Peters Lutheran College - QLD
Students Madeline Khoo Angus Frazer
Jessica Logan Melinda Herman
Coach Simon Canfield
3rd Place
School Iona Presentation Primary School - WA
Students Lucy Caluya Rhiannon Shaw
Stella Morgan Ashley Djakaria
Coach Rebecca Neesham
4th Place Ardross Primary School - WA
5th Place Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux Campus - NSW
6th Place Waimea Heights Primary School - TAS
Middle Division
Champions
School Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School - VIC
Students Emma Yan Samantha Pannell
Emma Nguyen Morgan Andrews
Coach Paul Fitz-Gerald
2nd Place
School Penrhos College - WA
Students Alyssa Zhao Amara Freeman
Becky Pretorius Stephanie Schwab
Coach Nicci Johnson
3rd Place
School Knox Grammar School - NSW
Students Nathan Guo Benjamin Bradshaw
Daniel Se Hortin Zeng
Coach Anne White
4th Place Methodist Ladies' College - VIC
5th Place Penrhos College - WA
6th Place Penrhos College - WA
7th Place Moreton Bay College - QLD
8th Place Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School - VIC
9th Place Loreto Normanhurst - NSW
Senior Division
Champions
School St John's Anglican College - QLD
Students Gayathri Menon William Smith
Richa Patel Thomas Cameron
Coach Stavros Ikonomakis
2nd Place
School Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School - VIC
Students Emily Culph Leah Gebus
Kiara van Hout Mikaela Haynes
Coach Paul Fitz-Gerald
3rd Place
School Penrhos College - WA
Students Morgan Farley Stella McLaughlin
Emily McKay Bridget Godfrey
Coach Nicci Johnson
4th Place Penrhos College - WA
5th Place St Peters Lutheran College - QLD
6th Place Westminster School - SA
Adult Division
Champions
School St Peters Lutheran College - QLD
Students Simon Canfield Katherine Austin
Deb Batchelor Jo Belchamber

Individual Global Issues Problem Solving Awards

Middle Division
Champion
Student Emily Scarlis
School Kambala - NSW
Coach Anna Messariti
2nd Place
Student Natasha Stonehouse-Melke
School Wesley College - VIC
Coach Elizabeth Chapman
3rd Place
Student Nikki Nguyen
School Baulkham Hills High School - NSW
Coach Terryanne Fletcher
Senior Division
Champion
Student Gus Peters
School Independent - QLD
Coach Neisha Massey
2nd Place
Student Zoe Smith
School Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School - VIC
Coach Paul Fitz-Gerald
3rd Place
Student Mt St. Michael's College - QLD
School Clare Ryan
Coach Margie Luxford
Adult Division
Champion
Student Lisa Kim
School Ravenswood School for Girls - NSW

On-Site Scenario Writing Competition

All Divisions Best Team
Team Members Francesca Yovich Iona Presentation Primary School - WA
Mia Seisun Reddam House - NSW
Flynn O'Brien St Catherine's School - VIC
Best Writer Junior Division
Student Sophia Barnard Ravenswood School for Girls - NSW
Coach Sharon Shapiro
Best Writer Middle Division
Student Madeleine Sylvester Mount St Benedict College - NSW
Coach Elizabeth Dirckze
Best Writer Senior Division
Student Reuben Symon St Peter's College - SA
Coach Kerry Skujins

On-Site Scenario Performance Competition

Best Scenario Performance Junior Division
Student Olivia Hosie Ravenswood School for Girls - NSW
Coach Sharon Shapiro
Best Scenario Performance Middle Division
Student Sophie Anderson - NSW Mount St Benedict College
Coach Elizabeth Dirckze
Best Scenario Performance Senior Division
Student Krystal Dowling Moreton Bay College - QLD
Coach Jan Collins

Action Plan Presentation Awards

Junior Division
1st Place
School Christ Church Grammar School - WA
Team Members Sam English Sean Morgan
Jun Yang Yap Aditya Barua
Matthew Bailey Tim Creed
Coach Brad Hilliard
2nd Place
School Westminster School - SA
Team Members Will Bradley Desitha Desireddy
Declan Gayler Tass Andonas
Anisha Dinesh Jacob Dreyer
Coach Brad Hilliard
3rd Place
School Indooroopilly State School - QLD
Team Members Vivian Magarey Ashalya Heva Kokawelage
Sophie Mauracher Elizabeth Crighton
Samson Talluri Yash Valal
Coach Louise Kliese
Middle Division
1st Place
School St Andrew's Anglican College - QLD
Team Members Lauren Page Camille Wright
Amelia Ross Faith Roche
Coach Peter Hand
2nd Place
School Knox Grammar School - NSW
Team Members Daniel Se Nathan Guo
Hortin Zeng Benjamin Bradshaw
Coach Anne White
3rd Place
School Penrhos College - WA
Team Members Breanne Archer Bianca Masters
Jade Davis Julia Florenca
Coach Nicci Johnson
Senior Division
1st Place
School Westminster School - SA
Team Members Jess Gatford Tom Heyworth
Maddy Slegers Phoenix Agar
Joel Sanders Hriday Patel
Coach Farley Briggs
2nd Place
School Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School - VIC
Team Members Emily Culph Leah Gebus
Kiara van Hout Mikaela Haynes
Coach Paul Fitz-Gerald
3rd Place
School St John's Anglican College
Team Members Gayathri Menon William Smith
Richa Patel Thomas Cameron
Coach Stavros Ikonomakis

MAGIC Global Issues Problem Solving Competition

Junior Division
1st Place Aditya Barua Christ Church Grammar School - WA
Tim Creed Christ Church Grammar School - WA
Elizabeth Crighton Indooroopilly State School - QLD
Yash Valal Indooroopilly State School - QLD
2nd Place Tass Andonas Westminster School - SA
Jacob Dreyer Westminster School - SA
John Ferguson St Peters Lutheran College - QLD
Caitlin Middelberg St Peters Lutheran College - QLD
Middle/Senior Division
1st Place Frank Kelly Siena Catholic College - QLD
Tara Stewardson Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School - VIC
Hosanna Chan St Peters Lutheran College - QLD
Benika Bhoola Westminster School - SA
2nd Place Hriday Patel Westminster School - SA
Grace Foskett St Joseph's Catholic College East Gosford - NSW
Analiese Adams Kambala - NSW
James Walker Anglican Church Grammar School - QLD
3rd Place Bradley Daniel Westminster School - SA
Mollie Andersen St Joseph's Catholic College East Gosford - NSW
Isabelle Toh St Peters Lutheran College - QLD
Phoenix Agar Westminster School - WA


< Go Back