Future Talk

2017 National Finals Qualifying Results

Monday, September 04, 2017
We are pleased to announce the results of the 2017 Future Problem Solving qualifying round.  The following teams and individuals along with the Scenario Writer placegetters are invited to the 2017 National Finals which are being held at Knox Grammar School in Sydney on the week-end of October 20th - 22nd

Community Problem Solving  - Teams


Middle Division
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux Campus NSW plastICS
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux Campus NSW A.S.A.P
Loreto Normanhurst NSW MySpine
Mount St Benedict College NSW Perfect Imperfections
The Illawarra Grammar School NSW Dementia Care 
The Illawarra Grammar School NSW GAME
St Andrew's Anglican College QLD Recycling Our Planet
Emerald Secondary College VIC P.R.I.D.E
Strathcona VIC Project Triple F
Westbourne Grammar School VIC Pop into a Pop-up Park
Westbourne Grammar School VIC Dementia Defenders
Westbourne Grammar School VIC Support Station
Westbourne Grammar School VIC Comfort for Kids
Camberwell Girls Grammar School VIC We Don’t Mind


Senior Division
Ravenswood NSW Children for Children
The Illawarra Grammar School NSW EARTH
Mount St Benedict College NSW Wise Decisions
Ravenswood NSW Dude, include!
Loreto Normanhurst NSW DUC
The Illawarra Grammar School NSW BASE


Scenario Performance

Junior Division
SP J01 Freyja Knudsen Ravenswood NSW
SP J02 Anna Amoils Ravenswood NSW

Middle Division
SP M01 Kishaya Lye Mt St Benedict College NSW
SP M03 Tara Le Large Mt St Benedict College NSW


Global Issues Problem Solving - Teams

Junior Division
J50 Beaumont Rd Public School NSW
J44 Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux Campus NSW
J24 Genesis Christian College QLD
J59 Genesis Christian College QLD
J12 Indooroopilly State School QLD
J11 Indooroopilly State School QLD
J02 St Joseph's College QLD
J15 Saints Peter and Paul QLD
J48 Westminster School SA
J09 Waimea Heights Primary School TAS
J06 St Leonard's College VIC
J18 Christ Church Grammar School WA
J21 Christ Church Grammar School WA
J53 Iona Presentation Primary School WA


Middle Division
M59 Baulkham Hills High School NSW
M131 Kambala NSW
M108 Knox Grammar School NSW
M107 Knox Grammar School NSW
M93 Loreto Kirribilli NSW
M129 Loreto Normanhurst NSW
M128 Loreto Normanhurst NSW
M12 Mt St Benedict College NSW
M33 St Joseph's East Gosford NSW
M32 St Joseph's East Gosford NSW
M31 St Joseph's East Gosford NSW
M136 Kenmore State High School QLD
M08 St Joseph's College QLD
M07 St Joseph's College QLD
M158 St Peter's Lutheran College QLD
M145 St Peter's Lutheran College QLD
M96 St Rita's College QLD
M54 Marryatville High School SA
M98 Marryatville High School SA
M83 Wynward High School TAS
M114 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC
M120 Methodist Ladies' College VIC
M16 St Leonard's College VIC
M17 St Leonard's College VIC
M14 St Leonard's College VIC
M15 St Leonard's College VIC
M46 Wesley College - St Kilda Campus VIC
M70 St Mary's Anglican College WA

Senior Division
S18 SCEGGS NSW
S24 Moreton Bay College QLD
S23 Moreton Bay College QLD
S07 Mt St Michael's College QLD
S33 Siena Catholic College QLD
S04 St Joseph's College QLD
S14 Marryatville High School SA
S36 Westminster School SA
S43 Independent WA
S45 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA
S47 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA
S46 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA
S53 Penrhos College WA
S09 Penrhos College WA


Adult Division
A1 Marryatville High School SA
A2 Pacific Lutheran College QLD

Global Issues Problem Solving - Individuals

Middle Division
IPM4 PLC Sydney NSW
IPM5 PLC Sydney NSW
IPM7 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC
IPM1 Independent QLD

Senior Division
IPS4 Kambala NSW
IPS5 Kambala NSW
IPS7 Kambala NSW
IPS3 Kambala NSW
IPS6 Kambala NSW
IPS2 Loreto Normanhurst NSW
IPS1 Mt St Benedict College NSW




< Go Back