Future Talk

2017 National Finals Results

Thursday, October 26, 2017

Team Global Issues Problem Solving Awards




Junior Division




Champions 

School Saints Peter and Paul's School, QLD
Students Celeste Delforce

Anna McAuley

Georgia Piggott

Lydia McCarthy
Coach Carolyn Burchill



2nd Place 

School Waimea Heights Primary School, TAS
Students Addie Hawkes

Thomas Neal

Taj Parsons

Aidan Taylor
Coach Philippa Clymo



3rd Place

School Christ Church Grammar School, WA
Students Eddie Vijayasekaran

Avicknash Dayanandan

Charlie Mill

Sam Harding
Coach Brad Hilliard and Sarah Stone



4th Place

School Christ Church Grammar School, WA



5th Place

School St Leonard's College, VIC



6th Place

School St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace, QLD






Middle Division




Champions

School St Leonard's College, VIC
Students Justin Lee

Daniel Watson

Charlotte Bartholomeusz

Ella Zimmerman
Coach Fran Devine



2nd Place

School Knox Grammar School, NSW
Students Jordan Ng

Luke Strobbe

Luke Tedesco

Oliver Weeding
Coach Dylan Sherman



3rd Place

School Loreto Normanhurst, NSW
Students Isabella Greenhalgh

Charlotte Greenhalgh

Ella Johnston

Gabriella Sposari
Coach Mrs Robyn Roffey



4th Place

School Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, VIC



5th Place

School St Leonard's College, VIC



6th Place

School St Rita's College, QLD



7th Place

School Knox Grammar School, NSW



8th Place

School Wesley College - St Kilda Campus, VIC



9th Place

School Loreto Kirribilli, NSW






Senior Division




Champions

School Mt St. Michael's College, QLD
Students Keeley Murphy

Clare Ryan

Cyrena Tabet

Caitlin Turner
Coach Margie Luxford



2nd Place

School Moreton Bay College, QLD
Students Alessandra Tran

Sarah Luckensmeyer

Aaliyah Graham

Imogen Ryan-Kerr
Coach Jan Collins



3rd Place

School Marryatville High School, SA
Students Hugh Holfeld

Jack White

Julia Wright

Rishun Sakai
Coach Jenni Henzell



4th Place

School The DEVastators, WA



5th Place

School Penrhos College, WA



6th Place

School Lake Joondalup Baptist College, WA



Adult Division




Champions

School Marryatville High School, SA
Students Michelle Roylance

Sarah Nicholls

Adam Thorstensson

Franklin Holfeld
Coach Jenni Henzell



2nd Place

School Pacific Lutheran College, QLD
Students Jo Belchamber

Melissa Ousley

Deb McWaters

Petta Scheiwe
Coach Jo Belchamber






Individual Global Issues Problem Solving Awards




Middle Division




Champion

Student Magnolia Peters
School Independent, QLD
Coach Neisha Massey



2nd Place

Student Paige Harrington
School Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, VIC
Coach Paul Fitzgerald



Equal 3rd Place

Students Catherine Chen & Yvonne Zhao
School PLC Sydney, NSW
Coach Myrto Papavasileiou






Senior Division




Champion

Student Annese Lingafelter
School Kambala, NSW
Coach Anna Messariti



2nd Place

Student Mary Khoury
School Kambala, NSW
Coach Anna Messariti



3rd Place

Student Anika Sahi
School Kambala, NSW
Coach Anna Messariti









Community Problem Solving Awards




Middle Division




Champions

Project Title Dementia Care
School The Illawarra Grammar School, NSW
Team Members Aria Bacic-Johnston

Lucy Koder

Daniel Michelmore

Nicholas Seal

Mackinly Zecevic
Coach Jean Burton



2nd Place

Project Title Recycling Our Planet
School St Andrew's Anglican College, QLD
Team Members Maya Brown

Isabella Fusco

Lyla Crouch
Coach Peter Hand



3rd Place

Project Title plastICS-It's a Wrap
School Illawarra Christian School, NSW
Team Members Callia Spreitzer

Ava Fahey

Isabel Smith

Skye Netting

Elise Pennicook

Annika Hanson

Kyuri Kim

Angelina Kemp
Coach Simone Brown



4th Place

Project Title My Spine
School Loreto Normanhurst, NSW
Team Members Charlotte Greenhalgh

Isabella Greenhalgh

Isabella Stewart
Coach Mark Tyler






Senior Division




Champions

Project Title BASE
School The Illawarra Grammar School, NSW
Team Members Samuel Hobson

Stanley Tyrrell

Rubey Williams
Coach Jean Burton



2nd Place

Project Title Wise Decisions
School Mount St Benedict College, NSW
Team Members Lily O'Brien

Natalia Bennett

Claire Dean

Caitlyn Dunk

Jessica Curran

Dusana Barker

Tenee Arthur

Jessica Tan

Lara Bryant
Coach Elizabeth Dirckze



3rd Place

Project Title Dude Include!
School Ravenswood School for Girls, NSW
Team Members Ana Isaacs

Ashleigh Nicholls

Anna Terzaghi

Lucy Woodcock

Asha Gatland

Winny Tsai

Tess Webster

Chelsea Hagglund
Coach Lisa Kim



Scenario Performance Awards




Junior Division




1st Place

School: Ravenswood School for Girls, NSW
Student Anna Amoils
Coach: Sharon Shapiro



2nd Place

School: Ravenswood School for Girls, NSW
Student Freyja Knudsen
Coach: Sharon Shapiro






Middle Division




1st Place 

School: Mount St Benedict College, NSW
Student Tara Le Large
Coach: Elizabeth Dirckze



2nd Place

School: Mount St Benedict College, NSW
Student Kishaya Lye
Coach: Elizabeth Dirckze






Action Plan Presentation Results 




Junior Division




1st Place

School Westminster School, SA
Team Members Tom Bratkovic

Emma Deering

Ella Williams

Saleem Khan

Jacob Frankel

Veda Muthineni
Coach Rebecca Mattinson & Tanya Madex



2nd Place

School Saints Peter and Paul's School, QLD
Team Members Celeste Delforce

Anna McAuley

Georgia Piggott

Lydia McCarthy
Coach Carolyn Burchill



3rd Place

School Christ Church Grammar School, WA
Team Members Sivan Sharma

Harry Kailis

Matthew Tan

Kai Mahalingham

Gourab Sharma

Alex Molyneux
Coach Brad Hilliard






Middle Division




1st Place

School Knox Grammar School, NSW
Team Members Alec Cook

James Dwyer

James Riordan

Will Fernandez
Coach Dylan Sherman



2nd Place

School Wesley College - St Kilda Campus, VIC
Team Members Leyla Kenneally

Lucy Martin

Josie Gregory-Walker

Imogen Cooper
Coach Carolyn Ferguson



3rd Place

School Knox Grammar School, NSW
Team Members Jordan Ng

Luke Strobbe

Luke Tedesco

Oliver Weeding
Coach Dylan Sherman



Senior Division




1st Place

School Penrhos College, WA
Team Members Morgan Farley

Emily McKay

Bridget Godfrey

Stella McLaughlin
Coach Nicci Johnson and Amanda Stewart



2nd Place

School Marryatville High School, SA
Team Members Hugh Holfeld

Jack White

Julia Wright

Rishun Sakai
Coach Jenni Henzell



3rd Place

School Lake Joondalup Baptist College, WA
Team Members Jaden Hopkins

Ashley Moss

Alyssa Read

Justine Paul

Jenna Simkiss
Coach Sonja van Aswegen






On-Site Scenario Writing Awards




All Divisions Best Team

Team Members Charlotte Reynolds Ravenswood School for Girls, NSW

Gabrielle Thompson Penrhos College, WA

Chisomo Banzi St Peter's College, SA



Best Writer Junior Division


Student Georgia Eadie St Andrew's Anglican College, QLD
Coach Peter Hand



Best Writer Middle Division

Student Gabrielle Thompson Penrhos College, WA
Coach Nicci Johnson



Best Writer Senior Division


Student Caitlin Hickey Loreto Kirribilli, NSW
Coach Nicole Sabbadin






MAGIC Global Issues Problem Solving Competition




Junior Division




1st Place

Team Members Alex Molyneux Christ Church Grammar School, WA

Caitlin Bailey Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Holly Booker Iona Presentation Primary School, WA

Veda Muthineni Westminster School, SA



2nd Place

Team Members Shakhram Rakhmatullaev Beaumont Road Public School, NSW

Bailey Alcock Christ Church Grammar School, WA

Tara Sands Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Gabrielle Griffin Saints Peter and Paul's School, QLD



3rd Place

Team Members Gourab Sharma Christ Church Grammar School, WA

Inika Simpson Illawarra Christian School, NSW

Lucinda Ford Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Annaliese Young Saints Peter and Paul's School, QLD






MAGIC Middle/Senior




1st Place

Team Members Matilda Andrew St Joseph's East Gosford, NSW

Gidgette Fernlund St Joseph's East Gosford, NSW

Jenna Simkiss Lake Joondalup Baptist College, WA

Kerri-Ann Meakins Siena Catholic College, QLD



2nd Place

Team Members Carina McCormack Kambala, NSW

Brooklyn Ball St Joseph's East Gosford, NSW

Ruby Natoli Siena Catholic College, QLD

Phoenix Agar Westminster School, SA



3rd Place

Team Members Priya Bahra Kambala, NSW

Dakota Xuereb St Joseph's East Gosford, NSW

Sophie Holliday St Joseph's East Gosford, NSW

Matilda Bishop St Peters Lutheran College, QLD


< Go Back