Future Talk

2019 National Finals Qualifying Results

Monday, September 02, 2019
We are please to announce the results of the 2019 Future Problem Solving qualifying round. The following teams and individuals along with the  are invited to the 2019 National Finals being held in Brisbane,  October 18th - 20th 2019.


Community Problem Solving

Junior Division Team




CmPS  J08

St Andrew's Anglican College

QLD

The Glass Half Full

Jilian Green

CmPS J01

Melbourne Grammar School

VIC

Australian Indigenous Messengers

Adrienne English

CmPS  J03

Westbourne Grammar School

VIC

The Blue Ops

Paul Barklamb

CmPS J06

Westbourne Grammar School

VIC

The Green Tree Project

Paul Barklamb







Middle Division Team





CmPS M02

Ravenswood School for Girls

NSW

A Helping of Heart

Sharon Shipiro

CmPS M15

The Illawarra Grammar School

NSW

BUDDY

Jean Burton

CmPS M17

The Illawarra Grammar School

NSW

Growing Futures

Jean Burton

CmPS M18

The Illawarra Grammar School

NSW

Lip

Jean Burton

CmPS M19

William Clarke College

NSW

Bullying Program 

Debbie Tarrant

CmPS M16

Emerald Secondary College

VIC

STOP

Jodie Doble

CmPS M14

Pittwater House

VIC

Happiness Project

Nina Selvaggi

CmPS M10

Westbourne Grammar School

VIC

MMCS

Brendan Evans







Senior Division Team




CmPS S01

Penrhos College

WA

SAGE

Nicole Johnson

CmPS S03

The Illawarra Grammar School

NSW

I Act

Jean Buton

CmPS S04

Loreto Normanhurst

NSW

digitalEyes

Mark Tyler







Middle Division  Individual




IndM01

The Illawarra Grammar School

NSW

Childhood Obesity

Jean Burton

IndM03

The Illawarra Grammar School

NSW

Sleep SCAA

Jean Burton







Senior Division Individual




IndS01

Kambala

NSW

Hidden Hunger

Anna Messariti

IndS02

The Illawarra Grammar School

NSW

Homework Help

Jean Burton



Scenario Writing


Junior Division



J36 Ravenswood School for Girls NSW Sharon Shapiro

J37 Ravenswood School for Girls NSW Sharon Shapiro

J12 Westminster School SA Farley Briggs

J11 Born to Soar
VIC Carolyn Giles

J01 Kilvington Grammar School VIC Lizzie Bush & Katelyn Haites

J03 Kilvington Grammar School VIC Lizzie Bush & Katelyn Haites

J05 Kilvington Grammar School VIC Lizzie Bush & Katelyn Haites

J10 Kilvington Grammar School VIC Lizzie Bush & Katelyn Haites





Middle Division



M22 St. Catherine's School NSW Jane Krauss

M38 St Andrew's Anglican College QLD Jillian Green

M41 St Peter's College SA Kerry Skujin

M45 Westminster School SA Farley Briggs

M31 Carey Baptist Grammar School VIC Carolyn Giles

M03 Haileybury VIC Kirsten Owens

M05 Haileybury VIC Kirsten Owens

M06 Haileybury VIC Kirsten Owens

M14 Kilvington Grammar School VIC Dee Broughton

M21 Kilvington Grammar School VIC Dee Broughton

M20 Wesley College- Glen Waverley VIC Kathy Bernadi

M42 Wesley College- Glen Waverley VIC Kathy Bernadi





Senior Division



S10 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Robyn Roffey

S03 Ravenswood School for Girls NSW Lisa Kim

S11 Westminster School SA Farley Briggs

S07 Melville Senior High School WA Tammara Yeo

S01 St Mary's Anglican College WA Irene Cumming


Scenario Performance


Junior Division



SP J01 Ravenswood School for Girls NSW Sharon Shapiro

SP J02 Ravenswood School for Girls NSW Sharon Shapiro

SP J03 William Clarke College NSW Megan Wolnizer

SP J04 William Clarke College NSW Megan Wolnizer

SP J05 William Clarke College NSW Megan Wolnizer





Middle Division



SP M01 Ravenswood School for Girls NSW Lisa Kim

SP M02 William Clarke College NSW Debbie Tarrant

SP M03 Ravenswood School for Girls NSW Lisa Kim

SP M04 St Andrew's Anglican College QLD Jillian Green





Senior Division



SP S02 Mount St Benedict College NSW Emma Hopkins

SP S04 Ravenswood School for Girls NSW Lisa Kim

SP S01 St Mary's Anglican Girls' School WA Irene Cumming


Global Issues Problem Solving


Junior Division Team


J74 Covenant Christian School NSW Amanda Drain

J73 Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux Campus NSW Simone Brown

J52 Indooroopilly State School QLD Louise Kliese

J54 Indooroopilly State School QLD Louise Kliese

J76 Indooroopilly State School QLD Louise Kliese

J04 St Joseph's College QLD Tracey McIvor

J42 Scotch College Middle Campus SA Kerry Kaesler

J37 Westminster School SA Tanya Madex

J55 Westminster School SA Tanya Madex

J14 Waimea Heights Primary School TAS Philippa Clymo

J15 Waimea Heights Primary School TAS Philippa Clymo

J16 Waimea Heights Primary School TAS Philippa Clymo

J51 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Bron Dandie

J01 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine

J29 Christ Church Grammar School WA Victoria Wisker

J30 Christ Church Grammar School WA Victoria Wisker





Middle Division Team


M158 Illawarra Christian School
NSW Simone Brown

M153 Kambala NSW Anna Messariti

M154 Kambala NSW Anna Messariti

M19 Knox Grammar School NSW Danuka Ternakeen

M161 Loreto Kirribilli NSW Suzana Juric

M30 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Robyn Roffey

M36 Moreton Bay College NSW Alicia Guterres

M53 St Joseph's East Gosford NSW Janine Wedmore

M72 Kenmore State High School QLD Jacquelyn Nesbitt

M41 Pacific Lutheran College QLD Jo Belchamber

M18 St Peters Lutheran College QLD Renata Rankin

M55 Stuartholme School QLD Margie Luxford & Lara Rich

M58 Westminster School SA Tanya Madex

M143 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Paul Fitz-Gerald

M26 Methodist Ladies' College VIC Kate Lafferty

M27 Methodist Ladies' College VIC Kate Lafferty

M09 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine

M42 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine

M124 Wesley College - St Kilda Campus VIC Carolyn Ferguson

M172 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen

M175 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen

M185 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen

M22 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen

M02 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson

M149 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson

M92 St Mary's Anglican College WA Irene Cumming

M97 St Mary's Anglican College WA Irene Cumming

M98 St Mary's Anglican College WA Irene Cumming





Senior Division Teams


S51 Kambala NSW Anna Messariti

S13 Knox Grammar School NSW Dylan Sherman

S15 Knox Grammar School NSW Dylan Sherman

S35 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Robyn Roffey

S36 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Mark Tyler

S38 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Robyn Roffey

S23 St Joseph's East Gosford NSW Janine Wedmore

S16 Moreton Bay College QLD Nicole Hewson

S08 St Joseph's College QLD Tracey McIvor

S58 Siena Catholic College QLD Bianca Duce

S24 Westminster School SA Farley Briggs

S19 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine

S60 Lake Joondalup Baptist College WA Sonja van Aswegen

S45 Penrhos College WA Nicole Johnson

S27 St Mary's Anglican College WA Irene Cumming

S53 St Mary's Anglican College WA Irene Cumming





Middle Division Individual

IPM1 St Leonard's College VIC Fran Devine
IPM2 PLC Sydney NSW Myrto Papavasileiou
IPM5 Pacific Lutheran College QLD Jo Belchamber
IPM7 Wesley College - Glen Waverley VIC Kathy Bernardi
IPM6 Pittwater House NSW Janet Lovell
Senior Division Individual

IPS5 Kambala NSW Anna Messariti
IPS4 Loreto Normanhurst NSW Robyn Roffey
IPS3 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School VIC Paul Fitz-Gerald
IPS1 Mt St Benedict College NSW Miriam Gillett
IPS2 Mt St Benedict College NSW Miriam Gillett




< Go Back