Future Talk

2019 National Finals Results

Tuesday, November 19, 2019
We are pleased to share the results of the 2019 National Finals

Team Global Issues Problem Solving Awards

Junior Division

Champions 

School Illawarra Christian School
State  NSW
Students Melody Brown

Madison Healey

Benjamin Gregory

Cody Sullivan
Coach Simone Brown



2nd Place

School St Leonard's College
State  VIC
Students Rohan Chan

Maddie Cornish

John Goodwin

Aurelia Kilgour
Coach Fran Devine



3rd Place

School Indooroopilly State School
State  QLD
Students Siddharth Arora

Oliver Reid

Maxwell Lang

Ethan McCosker
Coach Louise Kliese



4th Place J08 Westminster School

SA



5th Place J09 Indooroopilly State School

QLD



6th Place J06 Indooroopilly State School

QLD



7th Place J15 Christ Church Grammar School

WA



Middle Division

Champions 

School Kambala
State  NSW
Students Catie Bako

Lily Tucker

Audrey Hidayat

Daisy Weight
Coach Anna Messariti



2nd Place

School Lake Joondalup Baptist College
State  WA
Students Alex Sgambelluri

Thomas Vallet

Milan Urbani

James Krug
Coach Sonja van Aswegen



3rd Place

School Loreto Kirribilli
State  NSW
Students Lydia Colla

Hannah Merlin

Cordelia Morton

Imogen Wills
Coach Raelene Giffney & Robert Magner



4th Place M06 Lake Joondalup Baptist College

WA



5th Place M13 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School

VIC



6th Place M15 Moreton Bay College

QLD



Senior Division

Champions 

School Knox Grammar School
State  NSW
Students Oscar Chen

Dhruv Hariharan

Tony Du

Kevin Park
Coach Dylan Sherman



2nd Place

School Loreto Normanhurst
State  NSW
Students Georgia Cluff

Charlotte Cluff

Ella Donlevy

Emily Stockwell
Coach Robyn Roffey



3rd Place

School Kambala
State  NSW
Students Alexandra Bako

Mayling Paton

Olivia Hung

Lily Hovell
Coach Anna Messariti



4th Place S04 St Josephs College Gregory Terrace

QLD



5th Place S06 St Leonard's College

VIC



6th Place S07 Westminster School

SA



Individual Global Issues Problem Solving Awards

Middle Division

Champion

Student Charles Box
School Pacific Lutheran College
Coach Jo Belchamber



2nd Place

Student Bailey Parrôt
School St Leonard's College
Coach Fran Devine



3rd Place

Student Yolanda Sun
School Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus
Coach Kathy Bernardi



Senior Division

Champion

Student Emily Su
School Kambala
Coach Anna Messariti



2nd Place

Student Paige Harrington
School Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School
Coach Paul Fitz-Gerald



3rd Place

Student Raquel Andrée
School Mount St Benedict College
Coach Emma Hopkins



Individual Community Problem Solving Awards

Middle Division

Champion

School The Illawarra Grammar School
Project Sleep Disorders
Student Alexandra Wall
Coach Jean Burton



2nd Place

School The Illawarra Grammar School
Project Childhood Obesity
Student Nicholas Chiaverini
Coach Jean Burton



Senior Division

Champion

School The Illawarra Grammar School
Project Homework Help
Student Lucy Koder
Coach Jean Burton



2nd Place

School Kambala
Project Hidden Hunger
Student Jessica Friderich
Coach Anna Messariti



Team Community Problem Solving Awards

Junior Division

Champion


School Melbourne Grammar School - Grimwade House
Project Title AIM (Australian Indigenous Messengers)
Team Members Miles Forster

Nicholas Dreher

Freddie Hunt

Hamish McDonald

Ava Loke

Alexandra Chan

Eve Plummer

Laika Smith
Coach Adrienne English



2nd Place

School Westbourne Grammar School
Project Title The Green Tree Project
Team Members Kai Ayai-Yap

Nikita Kumar

Sebastian Loupas

Marley Nathan
Coach Paul Barklamb



3rd Place

School Westbourne Grammar School
Project Title The Blue Ops
Team Members Jackson Hopper

Krishiv Kukreja

Riaan Lalwani
Coach Paul Barklamb



Middle Division

Champion

School Emerald Secondary College
Project Title STOP
Team Members Jaicob Barrot

Christian Stammer

Ethan Crosher

Lena Dellaert

Ruby Malcholm
Coach Jodie Doble



2nd Place

School The Illawarra Grammar School
Project Title LIP
Team Members Ah-Young Choi

Katelyn Spicknall

Annika Enbom
Coach Jean Burton




3rd Place

School The Illawarra Grammar School
Project Title Growing Futures
Team Members Isabella Atkinson

Zoe Turner
Coach Jean Burton



Senior Division

Champion

School The Illawarra Grammar School
Project Title I ACT
Team Members Aaron Avenido

Tamika Mansell 
Coach Jean Burton



2nd Place

School Loreto Normanhurst
Project Title DigitalEyes
Team Members Sophie Earle

Zoe Redwin

Zara Oong

Vivien Li

Alessia Anderson
Coach Mark Tyler



Scenario Performance


Junior Division

Champion

School: Ravenswood School for Girls
Student Sophie Luo
Coach: Sharon Shapiro



2nd Place

School: William Clarke College
Student Kayleigh O'Leary
Coach: Megan Wolnizer



3rd Place

School: Ravenswood School for Girls
Student Jacqueline Mao
Coach: Sharon Shapiro



Middle Division

Champion

School St Andrew's Anglican College
Student Evie Steinhauer
Coach Jillian Green



2nd Place

School Ravenswood School for Girls
Student Lucinda Vince
Coach Sharon Shapiro



3rd Place

School: Ravenswood School for Girls
Student Laura Parker
Coach: Sharon Shapiro



Senior Division

Champion

School Mount St Benedict College
Student Kishaya Lye
Coach Emma Hopkins



2nd Place

School St Mary's Anglican Girls' School
Student Monika Eyer
Coach Irene Cumming



3rd Place

School Ravenswood School for Girls
Student Justine Xue
Coach Sharon Shapiro



Action Plan Presentation Awards

Junior Division

1st Place

School Illawarra Christian School
Team Members Melody Brown

Madison Healey

Benjamin Gregory

Cody Sullivan
Coach Simone Brown



2nd Place

School St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
Team Members Henry Cunningham

Hugh Barrell

Sam Leighton

Rehan De Livera

MAX PHILLIPS

Lachlan YOUNG
Coach Tracey McIvor



3rd Place

School Westminster School
Team Members Olivia Fok

Joshua Bund

Michael Gough

Diya Patel

Georgie Burt
Coach Tanya Madex and Jess Gatford



Middle Division

1st Place

School Kambala
Team Members Judy Bai

Sophie Li

Victoria Tsoi

Alyssa Yue

Ariella Charalambous
Coach Anna Messariti



2nd Place

School St Mary's Anglican Girls' School
Team Members Juliet Crabb

Audrey Tan

Alexandria Moncrieff

Menaaz Khan
Coach Irene Cumming



3rd Place

School Loreto Normanhurst
Team Members Lucy Johnston

Sophie Mota

Eloise Rose-Helbert
Coach Robyn Roffey



Senior Division

1st Place

School Loreto Normanhurst
Team Members Georgia Cluff

Charlotte Cluff

Ella Donlevy

Emily Stockwell
Coach Robyn Roffey



2nd Place

School Kambala
Team Members Alexandra Bako

Madeline Kunstler

Olivia Hung

Lily Hovell
Coach Anna Messariti



3rd Place

School St Mary's Anglican Girls' School
Team Members Joey Tong

Caroline McGinn

Kelly Gallagher

Ashleigh Williams
Coach Irene Cumming






ON-SITE SCENARIO WRITING AWARDS

Best Team


Alessia Di Felice Kilvington Grammar

Chrislyn Kanagarajah Haileybury

Zachary Alpers Melville Senior High School



Best Writer Junior Division
Student Braeden van de Beek
School Born to Soar
Coach Carolyn Giles



Best Writer Middle Division
Student Chrislyn Kanagarajah
School Haileybury
Coach Kirsten Owens



Best Writer Senior Division
Student Michelle Bulin
School Ravenswood School for Girls
Coach Sharon Shapiro



MAGIC Global Issues Problem Solving Competition

Junior Division

1st Place

Team Members Elaine Wang Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Samuel Lozano Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Jack Stratton Scotch College Junior Campus, SA

William Lewis Christ Church Grammar School, WA



2nd Place

Team Members Bryan Zhou Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Dean Sands Indooroopilly State School, QLD

MAX PHILLIPS St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace, QLD

Rebecca Ryan Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, VIC

Oscar Ho Christ Church Grammar School, WA



3rd Place

Team Members Sanchit Dayal Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Zhiyuan Li Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Lachlan YOUNG St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace, QLD

Georgie Burt Westminster School, SA

Libby Jones Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, VIC



Middle/Senior Division 
1st Place

Team Members Madeline Kunstler Kambala, NSW

Ana Rechberger-Carson St Joseph's East Gosford, NSW

Ava Murdoch St Peters Lutheran College, QLD

Sophie Mauracher St Peters Lutheran College, QLD

Bronte Billings Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, VIC



2nd Place

Team Members Ashna Sahi Kambala, NSW

Francesca Herro Kambala, NSW

Guy Stephen St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace, QLD

Jacob Frankel Westminster School, SA

Synthia Ekram Methodist Ladies' College, VIC



3rd Place

Team Members Ariella Charalambous Kambala, NSW

Erika Skelin Kambala, NSW

Charles Coulson St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace, NSW

Jack White Westminster School, SA

Lilly Brett Methodist Ladies College, VIC



< Go Back